Incident Alpi Pioneer 200 XL ZK-CET, Monday 12 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 May 2025
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Pioneer 200 XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-CET
MSN: NZ200-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Whangārei Airport (WRE/NZWR), Whangārei, Northland, NI -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whangarei Airport (WRE/NZWR)
Destination airport:Whangarei Airport (WRE/NZWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Alpi Pioneer 200 XL (New Zealand assembled) experienced a nosewheel collapse while landing on runway 06 at Whangārei Airport (WRE/NZWR). The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/news/upper-north-island/plane-crash-at-whang%C4%81rei-airport-but-no-serious-injuries-reported/
https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/560685/whangarei-airport-reopens-after-light-plane-crash

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/67229_1157009696.jpg (photo)

Location