Incident Antonov An-32B SCM-330., Sunday 28 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SCM-330.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Chennai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Visakhapatnam International Airport (VTZ/VOVZ)
Narrative:
The Sri Lanka Air Force Antonov An-32B made an emergency landing at Chennai International Airport while heading to Visakhapatnam Airport due to a technical fault.

Sources:

https://www.dailymirror.lk/print/breaking-news/slaf-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing/108-13241
https://www.ft.lk/News/sri-lankan-air-force-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-chennai/56-45577