Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 19661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51087

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 19661
MSN: weisse 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heemse, Hardenberg, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Gladbach airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by P-47 Thunderbolt of the 4th Fighter Group.
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the afternoon, the USAAF raided Münster and Osnabrück, Germany.

Flugzeugführer - Unteroffizier G. Broda (23) - Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg - initially buried in Enschede

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3264
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1941 1146 1./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea near Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland w/o
30 July 1943 16180 7./JG 54 Luftwaffe 1 Dunsborg, Gelderland w/o
22 September 1943 26361 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Molenaarsgraaf, Zuid-Holland w/o
1 October 1943 140047 7./JG 77 Luftwaffe 1 Vecchiano mis
22 February 1944 410885 1./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Haringvliet, Zuid-Holland w/o
Mid-air collision