Accident Cessna 336 Skymaster TI-1041-L, Saturday 8 May 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C336 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 336 Skymaster
Owner/operator:Compañía Bananera de Costa Rica
Registration: TI-1041-L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coto 47 Airport -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Coto 47 Airport
Destination airport:Coto 63
Narrative:
After take off the aircraft returned to Coto 47 Airport. It overflew the runway and at about 100 mts from end of the runway the pilot raised the nose of the aircraft. The left wing then hit the ground almost in a vertical position.

Sources:

https://archivodigital.go.cr/index.php/fotografias-accidente-ocurrido-a-la-aeronave-ti-1041-l-propiedad-de-compania-bananera-de-costa-rica-ocurrido-en-coto-47;isad?sf_culture=en