This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 10 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-630 |
| MSN: | DHA.860 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-630, 10 EFTS, RAAF Temora, NSW: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at RAAF Temora, NSW 17.10.43. Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe, and disposal to 5 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 1.11.43 for breaking up as spares. Struck off charge 9.11.43.
Sources:
1. "Wings over Temora" by Ron Maslin
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html 5.
https://www.ozatwar.com/crashnsw.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temora_Airport#History Location