Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BTV, Sunday 20 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 1963
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:C H Temby & Co, Tambellup, WA
Registration: VH-BTV
MSN: DHA.866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chris Temby Farm, Tambellup, Shire of Broomehill–Tambellup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chris Temby Farm, Tambellup, Shire of Broomehill–Tambellup, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BTV, C H Temby & Co, Tambellup, WA: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed at owner Christopher Henry Temby's Farm at Tambellup, Shire of Broomehill–Tambellup, WA 20.1.63. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident:

" A sudden wind change during take-off caused the aircraft to become prematurely airborne and [it] continued in a curved flight path in the hands of an inexperienced pilot until it struck the ground".

Registration VH-BTV cancelled 21.10.63 as "withdrawn from use". Ex-DX834, A17-636, VH-RNY.

The remains were later sold and stored at Albany, WA before moving to Bowral NSW in the 80s for a planned rebuild. However, such a rebuild seems to have been protracted: the remains were reported as still on rebuild at Luskintyre, NSW in April 2013.

The townsite of Tambellup is located in the Great Southern region of Western Australia, 317 km south-east of Perth on the Great Southern Highway where it crosses the Gordon River. It is 23 km south of Broomehill.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. As VH-RNY 1957-1959: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/31325:vh-rny-1
4. As VH-BTV 1959-1963: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12792:vh-btv-1 (photo of wrekcage in December 1963)
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BTV.html
6. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RNY.html
7. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
9. Christoher Henry Temby 1908-1996: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/172881394/christopher-henry-temby
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tambellup,_Western_Australia

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.866: Built to UK Government order in 1942 for SAAF/RATG as DX834 but not delivered & stored No.57 Wool Store, Alexandria, NSW. Taken on charge as A17-636 at 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond, NSW 3.8.43. To 11 RSU RAAF Mount Druitt 6.8.43 for modifications. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW (via 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Richmond, NSW) 6.9.43. Withdrawn from service to storage reserve 20.8.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 17.9.47. To De Havilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 3.6.49 for overhaul; returned to 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond, NSW 13.12.49. To RAAF Point Cook 14.3.50; to Base Squadron, RAAF Point Cook 15.6.50. To 1 Aircraft Depot Detachment B, RAAF Tocumwal, NSW 22.6.54; put up for sale 28.8.56.

Struck of charge when sold 23.1.57 to Royal Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. Re-registered as VH-RNY (C of R 3016) 6.9.57 to Royal Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. Re-registered VH-BTV on 19.11.59 to Basil Taylor & Co Pty Ltd, Perth, WA. Re-registered (early 1961) to C H Temby & Co, Tambellup, WA. Badly damaged on landing near Peringillup, WA 25.6.61; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when damaged at Tambellup, Shire of Broomehill–Tambellup, WA, 20.1.63. Registration VH-BTV cancelled 21.10.63 as "withdrawn from use"

Location