Incident Airbus A320-251N JA209P, Friday 9 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 2025
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Peach Aviation
Registration: JA209P
MSN: 11024
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Saga prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Destination airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China
Narrative:
An A320neo of Peach Aviation operating APJ/MM79 from Osaka/Kansai, Japan to Shanghai/Pudong, China suffered an altimeter malfunction while en route 50 minutes after take off at 23:50 LT over Saga prefecture, Japan. The flight turn back to Kansai where a safe landing was carried out at 00:40, next day. No injuries.

Sources:

https://nordot.app/1293731608174527139

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mm79#3a421ad8

Location