Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BWD, Saturday 19 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of South Australia
Registration: VH-BWD
MSN: DHA.874/T261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, SA
Destination airport:Parafield Airport, Parafield, Adelaide, South Australia (YPPF)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BWD, Royal Aero Club of South Australia, Parafield, SA: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, SA 19.1.52.

Registration VH-BWD cancelled 26.10.54. Ex-A17-457.

There is photographic evidence (see link #2) that the wreckage (most of the fuselage) lingered on at Parafield Airport, Parafield, Adelaide, South Australia for over a decade (still there, dumped next to a hangar on 13.4.62).

Kingscote is a town in the Australian state of South Australia located on Kangaroo Island about 119 kilometres (74 mi) south-west of the state capital of Adelaide

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. Wreckage dumped at Parafield 13.4.62: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12940:vh-bwd-1
3. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BWD
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingscote,_South_Australia

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.874: Taken on charge as A17-457 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 13.4.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 13.4.42. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 2.5.42. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 20.3.44 for overhaul (DHA No T261). Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Richmond, NSW. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 2.6.44. To 1 WAGS RAAF Ballarat 3.7.44 (pending availability of Wackett Training Aircraft). To 2 AOS Mount Gambier 13.9.44. Withdrawn from service to storage 4.6.45. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.1.46 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 30.9.46 for £100 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia, Parafield, Adelaide, SA; issued to them 16.1.47. Registered as VH-BWD (C of R 1741) 12.10.50 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia, Parafield, Adelaide, SA

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, SA 19.1.52. Registration VH-BWD cancelled 26.10.54.

Location