Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5552, Monday 20 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5552
MSN: AS-P2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Potterweg 87, Middelharnis, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.I R5552 "AS-P" of 166 Sqn RAF crashed 20 December 1943. Target: Frankfurt am Main, Germany. Takeoff time: 17:27. Crashed for unknown reasons, after circling around many times over the area. According to some sources, shot down by German flak. Aircraft came down at Middelharnis, Pottersweg, Goeree-Overflakkee, south west of Rotterdam and near the Haringvliet waters, Province of Zuid-Holland. All 7 crew KIA:
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Bert Renelt RAFVR 1387475 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest Charles Toms RAFVR 1396656 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant James William Thompson RAFVR 1365303 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Alexander Bernard Sheddan RNZAF NZ/416210 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant John Francis Moore RAAF Aus/410689 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Allan Henson RAFVR 1563332 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant David Bernard RCAF R/151425 [Killed]

The entire crew died and is buried at Middelharnis, the Netherlands.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3238&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://wo2go.nl/category/nieuws/page/3/
3. http://home.cogeco.ca/~dswallow4/NetherlandCrashes.htm
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database