Accident Hot Air Balloon , Sunday 11 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 2025
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enrique Estrada -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hot air balloon caught fire during the First Balloon Festival in Enrique Estrada.
One person was killed when he fell down from an altitude of about 200 metres and two persons jumped out before the balloon took off and were injured.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2025/05/11/victima-fatal-en-accidente-aereo-en-zacatecas-tras-incendiarse-globo-aerostatico/
https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/mexico-balloon-festival-turn-tragic-kills-1-injures-2
https://ljz.mx/12/05/2025/muere-hombre-en-un-accidente-de-globo-aerostatico-en-festival-en-enrique-estrada/
https://zacatecasonline.com.mx/escapan-globo-incendiado/

Media: