This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 October 1949 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Mrs Florence M Morris t/a Morris Air Service |
| Registration: | VH-BCA |
| MSN: | DHA.882/T213 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Theresa Park, Wollondilly Shire, 8 miles from Camden, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camden Airport, Camden, NSW (CDU/YSCN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BCA, Mrs Florence M Morris, Rose Bay, NSW t/a Morris Air Service: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Theresa Park, 8 miles from Camden, NSW 9.10.49. Both persons on board survived, albeit with injuries. The incident was reported at the time by a contemporary local newspaper (Barrier Daily Truth (Broken Hill, NSW) Tuesday 11 October 1949 Page 3
"PLANE CRASHES; TWO INJURED
Sydney, October 10 -
A pilot and his passenger were Injured when a Tiger Moth aeroplane crash-landed at Theresa Park seven miles from Camden during heavy rain on Sunday afternoon. Both were admitted to Camden Hospital. The plane was wrecked.
The pilot of the plane was Jonn Oranawskl (19) of Woonana, and his passenger was Wurner Strauss (27), of Naremburn. Mr. Granawskl Is suffering from bruises and shock and Mr. Strauss from a broken left arm and general abrasions. Police are investigating the accident".
Registration VH-BCA cancelled 31.3.50 as "withdrawn from use".
Theresa Park is a suburb of Sydney in the Wollondilly Shire local government area in the state of New South Wales, Australia. It is between 7 and 8 miles from Camden, NSW along the Merombi Road, and 8 to 9 miles from Camden Airport.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. Barrier Daily Truth (Broken Hill, NSW) Tuesday 11 October 1949 Page 3: PLANE CRASHES; TWO INJURED:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/141540551 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11419:vh-bca-1 4. Photo of crash:
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BCA%281%29.html 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theresa_Park,_New_South_Wales
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.882: Taken on charge as A17-465 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 20.4.42. To 1 AOS RAAF Cootamundra 27.4.42. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 30.5.42. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 21.1.44 for overhaul (DHA No T213). Upon completion to 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Richmond, NSW 9.4.44. To 5 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 25.4.44. To General Reconnaissance School, RAAF Bairnsdale 16.10.44. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.3.46 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 7.6.46.
Struck off charge when sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs; issued to them 22.10.46. Registered VH-BCA (C of R 1241) 4.4.47 to Bega Aero Club, Bega, NSW. Re-registered 4.3.49 to Mrs Florence M Morris, Rose Bay, NSW t/a Morris Air Service.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Theresa Park, 8 miles from Camden, NSW 9.10.49. Registration VH-BCA cancelled 31.3.50.
Location