Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BCA, Wednesday 19 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:H P Squires, t/a North Queensland Aerial Spray Co
Registration: VH-BCA
MSN: DHA.881/T252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile from Mareeba, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mareeba Airfield, Mareeba, Queensland (MRB/YMBA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BCA, H P Squires, t/a North Queensland Aerial Spray Co, East Brighton, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck HT wires during crop-spraying operations 1 mile from Mareeba, Queensland, 19.11.58. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident:

"The aircraft struck power lines during a spraying run and struck trees".

Registration VH-BCA cancelled 27.10.59 as "withdrawn from use".

Note that this particular Tiger Moth seems to have been "unluckier" than many, being involved in six incidents between 1951 and 1958:

08.04.51: As VH-AKG, Damaged when struck Tiger Moth VH-APH taxying at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (1st accident)
27.10.53: As VH-AKG, substantially damaged on landing at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 27.10.53 (2nd accident)
16.11.53: As VH-AKG, substantially damaged in forced landing Camden, NSW 16.11.53 (3rd accident)
23.11.55: As VH-PCA, substantially damaged on landing Roto, near Condobolin, NSW (4th accident)
05.04.57: As VH-PCA, substantially damaged in crash following engine failure on take-off 4 miles North East of Walcha, NSW (5th accident)
19.11.58: As VH-BCA Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck HT wires while crop-spraying 1 mile from Mareeba, Queensland 19.11.58 (6th and final accident)

Mareeba Airfield (IATA: MRG, ICAO: YMBA) is an airfield located 4.3 nautical miles (8.0 km; 4.9 miles) south of Mareeba, Queensland, Australia.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. As VH-AKG 1950-1954: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9847:vh-akg-3
4. As VH-PCA 1954-1958: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/29177:vh-pca-2
5. As VH-BCA 1958: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11420:vh-bca-2
6. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AKG.html
7. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-PCA.html
8. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BCA%281%29.html
9. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
10. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mareeba_Airfield

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA. 881: Taken on charge as A17-464 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 13.4.42. To 1 AOS RAAF Cootamundra 27.4.42. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 30.5.42. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot 1.6.44 for overhaul (DHA No T252). To 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Richmond, NSW 23.7.44. To 5 Aircraft Depot RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 26.7.44. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Vicxtoria 17.11.44; withdrawn from service to storage reserve 25.7.45. To 37 Squadron RAAF, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 20.8.45 (unconfirmed?). To Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Benalla, Victoria 22.5.46 for storage pending disposal; put up for sale 27.9.46.

Struck off charge when sold 5.12.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs; issued to them 8.1.47. Registrered as VH-AKG (C of R 1743) 27.10.50 to Royal Aero Club of NSW, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Damaged when struck Tiger Moth VH-APH taxying Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 8.4.51; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged on landing at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 27.10.53; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged in forced landing Camden, NSW 16.11.53; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered VH-PCA 26.11.54 to Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW; repaired and returnewd to service. Badly damaged on landing Roto, near Condobolin, NSW 23.11.55; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged in crash following engine failure on take-off 4 miles North East of Walcha, NSW 5.4.57; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered VH-BCA 3.10.58 to H P Squires, t/a North Queensland Aerial Spray Co, East Brighton, Victoria.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck HT wires during crop-spraying operations 1 mile from Mareeba, Queensland 19.11.58. Registration VH-BCA cancelled 27.10.59.

Location