Incident Airbus A330-302 A7-AEO, Monday 12 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 May 2025
Time:06:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-AEO
MSN: 918
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Prague-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR-289 from Doha to Prague, landed on Prague's runway 12 and slowed, but was unable to vacate the runway due to a green hydraulic leak. The aircraft was towed off the runway about 30 minutes after landing.

The airport reported the runway was closed for about one hour following a liquid leak from the aircraft, that required cleaning of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/prgairside/posts/pfbid02CdVj7GPukEtzvXk5r4WQ4U3Cowujdzt3b1SX718WvLTi3Z3TgmCNe8XjiefoqS5jl
https://avherald.com/h?article=527a09ff&opt=4096

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1743762/a7-aeo-qatar-airways-airbus-a330-302 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2016 A7-AEO Qatar Airways 0 Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) min
Bird strike

Location

Media: