Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 27125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51102

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:Stab/JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27125
MSN: blaue 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooghalen - Smilde, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to aerial combat. In the morning, the USAAF raided ship yards at Bremen, Germany.

Oberfeldwebel E. Carius (25) was initially buried in Leeuwarden. Today, he rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3245