This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 May 2025 |
| Time: | 18:26 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Qatar Airways |
| Registration: | A7-AHG |
| MSN: | 4615 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near MenteÅŸe -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Qatar Airways flight QR-243 from Doha to Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen, was descending towards Istanbul when the crew entered a hold due to a problem with the right hand engine (V2527). The crew subsequently squawked emergency and landed the aircraft on Sabiha Gokcen's runway 06L about 45 minutes after entering the holds.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=527a171a&opt=4096 https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1490545/a7-ahg-qatar-airways-airbus-a320-232 (Photo)
Location