This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB318 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bassevelle -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | East Kirby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Revigny-sur-Ornain |
Narrative:Took off 2256 18 July 1944 from East Kirkby to destroy the key railway junction. Coned by searchlights soon after crossing the French coast and while escaping the beams wandered off course.
Sources:
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=922 