This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:56 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002-JF |
| Owner/operator: | Malta School of Flying dba Professional Av. Training |
| Registration: | F-HUBK |
| MSN: | 224 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Malta International Airport (MLA/LMML), Luqa -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Destination airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2002-JF encountered an accident when landing at runway 23 at Malta International Airport (MLA/LMML), Luqa.
There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://timesofmalta.com/article/mia-runways-temporarily-closed-following-incident-light-aircraft.1109583 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FHUBK/history/20250512/1419Z/LMML/LMML https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-hubk#3a4d6e23 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/53944_1609837360.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex 9H-CFA
Location