Incident Sikorsky S-70B-8 Seahawk TCB-62, Tuesday 13 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70B-8 Seahawk
Owner/operator:Türk Deniz Kuvvetleri
Registration: TCB-62
MSN: 703273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:off Antalya -   Trkiye
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Türk Deniz Kuvvetleri (Turkish Naval Forces) Sikorsky S-70B-8 Seahawk, operated by 351/352 Maritime Helicopter Squadron, made an emergency landing at sea off the coast of Antalya.

According to the statement made by the Ministry of National Defense:

“A SH-70 helicopter belonging to our Naval Forces, which was performing flight activities off the coast of Antalya within the scope of the DENİZKURDU-II/2025 Exercise, made an emergency landing at sea due to a technical malfunction according to the initial findings. The health condition of our four personnel on duty in the helicopter is good and they were transferred to the hospital for check-up purposes. It is respectfully announced to the public.”

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/son-dakika-deniz-kuvvetleri-helikopterimiz-denize-mecburi-inis-yapti/
https://www.yenisafak.com/gundem/msb-duyurdu-askeri-helikopter-denize-acil-inis-yapti-4706469

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/80043_1669572718.jpg (photo)