Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB545, Thursday 16 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB545
MSN: EA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lindedijk between Sonnega and Oldetrijne, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:27 for an operation to Berlin, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DZ from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crrew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Gordon Lennox Ratcliffe RAFVR 158689 (NCO:1425107 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 November, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert Edgar Arthur Marsland RAFVR 1214303 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Edward Holloway RAFVR 1580024 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Wilfred Robert Day RAFVR 1452920 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Thomas Rees RAFVR 1313451 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ricardo Losa RCAF R/154427 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Bede James Veitch King RAAF Aus/423760 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3219&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/68157/Monument-Crash-Lancaster-J-B-545.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database