This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 December 1943 |
| Time: | 18:01 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JA853 |
| MSN: | MG-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Follega, just west of Tjeukemeer, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DZ from Leeuwarden airfield.
Target: Berlin, Germany
Takeoff time: 16:24
Crew:
Pilot W/O W.A. Watson 412327 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 191
Flight engineer F/Sgt. R.E. Hedges 1800194 RAF Lemmer C 8 227
Navigator W/O W.M. Waterman 415061 RAAF Lemmer C 8 226
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. C.L. Robinson 412270 RAAF Lemmer C 8 225
Wireless op F/Sgt. J. Butterworth 408306 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 192
Air gunner F/Sgt. R.D. McWha 414816 RAAF Lemmer C 8 223
Air gunner Sgt. J. Hurst 1817269 RAF Lemmer C 8 224
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3217&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three