Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth T5384, Wednesday 3 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:De Havilland Australia Pty Ltd
Registration: T5384
MSN: 83151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 83151 (Gipsy Major #83043): Built in the UK by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as T5384 at 4 MU RAF Cowley. Oxford 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Australia. Taken on charge by the RAAF 18.7.40 but retained RAF serial. To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 15.9.40. To 1 AOS RAAF 19.10.42. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, NSW 29.12.42.

To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 29.3.44 for overhaul but written off after damaged beyond repair by fire there on the night of 3.5.44. Despite wartime censorship restrictions, the incident was reported at the time in contemporary local newspapers (e.g. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Saturday 6 May 1944 Page 4):

FUSELAGES BURNT AT MASCOT
A spark from an Incinerator caused a fire at Mascot aerodrome on Thursday night which destroyed the fuselages of five Tiger Moth planes. A strong wind was blowing at the time. The engines and wings had been removed and the fuselages were parked between two hangars".

To 2 CRD RAAF Richmond, NSW 9.5.44 for damage assessment. Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 18.8.44 as "reduced to components".

The "five Tiger Moth planes" referred to above, that were written off (damaged beyond repair) in the fire at Mascot, Sydney on the night of 3.5.44 appear to have been: A17-447, A17-467, A17-493, A17-509 and T5384.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Saturday 6 May 1944 Page 4): FUSELAGES BURNT AT MASCOT: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17906530
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Australia#Early_years_and_WWII
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sydney_Airport#1930%E2%80%931950

Location