Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51110

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS831
MSN: QO-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weidum - Wijtgaard, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:29 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DZ from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:
Pilot F/O. W.C. Fisher T-190910 USAAF Belgium C-7-50 Buried Neuville-en-Condroz. Initially buried at Huizum
Co-Pilot F/Sgt. O.D. Lewis R/55041 RCAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. R. Hughes 1808927 RAF Huizum 10 5
Navigator W/O J.S. Briegel R/113427 RCAF Huizum 10 4
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. T.W. Pragnell 1219197 RAF Huizum 10 1
Wireless op F/Sgt. M.A.T. Brudell 413340 RAAF Survived POW
Air gunner W/O R.K. Saunders 406814 RAAF Huizum 10 3
Air gunner W/O II H.A. Turner A18079 RCAF Huizum 10 2

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3222&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1944 LL724 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF 7 near Wagenhoff, Niedersachsen w/o