This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 December 1943 |
| Time: | 18:11 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV300 |
| MSN: | SR-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NE of Tacozijl, Lemmer, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 16:25 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DZ from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. R.E. MacFarlane DFM J/16696 RCAF Lemmer C 8 230
Flight engineer Sgt. J.E. Clarke 1803722 RAF Lemmer C 8 229
Navigator Sgt. L.D. Wilson 1621809 RAF Lemmer C 8 228
Bomb aimer Sgt. F.R. Westall 1394339 RAF Lemmer C 8 221
Special operator F/O. L.E. Thompson J/17581 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 175
Wo ag Sgt. D.B. Harvey 1394496 RAF Runnymede Memorial 152
Air gunner Sgt. E.R.E. Jordan 1275767 RAF Lemmer C 8 231
Air gunner Sgt. J. Ireland 435308 RAF Runnymede Memorial 154
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=DV300&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 