Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 (F) N614GC, Wednesday 9 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2005
Time:14:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 (F)
Owner/operator:Cielos del Peru, Isf Qatar Airways Cargo
Registration: N614GC
MSN: 46931/137
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Macau International Airport (MFM/VMMC) -   Macau
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Macau Airport (MFM/VMMC)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Investigating agency: AACM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 November 2005, a McDonnell Douglas DC10-30F almost failed to get airborne before the end of the runway on a night takeoff from Macau and its main landing gear then hit lighting and ILS equipment as it climbed at a very shallow angle. After flight, two wheel changes were required due to tyre damage. The Investigation was hindered by the failure of the State of the Operator to assist the Investigation but concluded that the aircraft had been correctly loaded and that the extended take off roll had been due to use of the wrong flap setting.

Causes
With the evidence as documented in the available information, the performance of the aircraft was degraded translating into longer take-off roll distance due to incorrect flap setting (14 degrees) for the tail wind condition (140/07 knots).
Contributing Factors
The flight crew had not been provided with sufficient technical and guidance information nor were they adequately trained to apply the correct flap setting for take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AACM
Report number: INCID 02/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/4492.pdf

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/359811/N614GC (Photo)