| Date: | Sunday 5 December 2004 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747SR-81 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Nippon Cargo Airlines |
| Registration: | JA8158 |
| MSN: | 22711/559 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 137 NM West of Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On December 5, 2004, about 1400 Alaska standard time, a Boeing 747SR-146B SF airplane, Japanese registration JA8158, sustained minor damage during a rapid decompression event while in normal cruise flight, about 137 miles west of Anchorage, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as Flight KZ103, by Nippon Cargo Airlines of Tokyo, Japan, as an instrument flight rules (IFR) non-scheduled international cargo flight under Title 14, CFR Part 129, when the incident occurred. The three flight crew members were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the Ted Stevens International Airport, Anchorage, about 1338, and was bound for the Narita International Airport, Tokyo, Japan.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05IA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/1197.pdf https://www.airhistory.net/photo/67121/JA8158 (Photo)