Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Super I-7612, Sunday 11 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-7612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Pietro in Casale -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno Air Club
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92 Echo Super crashed into a field during a touristic flight. The two people onboard were severely injured.

Sources:

https://www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/bologna/cronaca/ultraleggero-schianto-pilota-passeggero-gravissimi-m1zm7f7y
https://www.bolognatoday.it/cronaca/incidente-ultraleggero-san-pietro-casale-bologna.html

https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=1985229055160802&set=a.337443303272727&__tn__=%2CO*F
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10634585