Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7 430162, Thursday 16 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7
Owner/operator:1./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 430162
MSN: weisse 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boksum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dortmund-Brackel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Abschuss infolge Feindbeschuss (crashed following enemy fire).
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Damage: 100%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Lt. M. Lacha 53132/8 Luftwaffe Survived - Wounded, bailed out over Menaldum, Friesland

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3231&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm