Incident Boeing 737-53A VQ-BBN, Monday 26 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-53A
Owner/operator:Tatarstan Airlines
Registration: VQ-BBN
MSN: 24785/1882
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:200 km W Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Narrative:
Tatarstan Airlines flight 370 experienced a loss of cabin pressure at 30,000 feet. The crew descended to 10,000 feet and made an emergency landing at Kazan.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=459af386&opt=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2001 PT-SSI Rio Sul Serviços Aéreos Regionais 0 Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF) sub
Undershoot
17 November 2013 VQ-BBN Tatarstan Airlines 50 Kazan International Airport (KZN) w/o

Location