Incident Airbus A320-214 HL8385, Monday 5 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aero K
Registration: HL8385
MSN: 4480
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cheongju International Airport (CJJ/RKTU) -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cheongju International Airport (CJJ/RKTU)
Destination airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aero K flight RF312, an Airbus A320-214, returned to land at Cheongju International Airport (CJJ) after a crack developed in a cockpit windscreen layer.
The flight safely landed back at CJJ, 35 minutes after departure.
The Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport reported that they suspected an external impact to be the cause of the crack.

Sources:

https://biz.chosun.com/en/en-industry/2025/05/12/M4Y5EDRE75BRNDHDBBUVEXST2E/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl8385#3a30e28e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2025 HL8385 Aero K 0 near Guangzhou non
Engine failure

Location