Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 , Wednesday 31 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:4./JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Otynia -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost south of Otynia during combat against the Red Army. The pilot Uffz. Theodor Watermann of Jagdgeschwader 51 was declared killed in combat (KIC).

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/