Incident Lockheed C-130H Hercules FAE-898, Tuesday 13 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE-898
MSN: 382-4681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Latacunga-Cotopaxi International Airport (LTX/SELT) -   Ecuador
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Latacunga-Cotopaxi International Airport (LTX/SELT)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130H Hercules, operated by the Ecuador Air Force, veered off the taxiway into a ditch at Latacunga-Cotopaxi International Airport (LTX).

Sources:

https://www.primicias.ec/sucesos/avion-fae-boeing-c130-hercules-percance-aeropuerto-cotopaxi-96125/

Location

Media: