Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G-1-BO Fortress 42-31113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51118

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /339th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31113
MSN: 6227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath /AAF Sta.138
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Zilch' collided in mid-air with B-17F 'Ole Puss' / registration 42-30872 following Luftwaffe fighter attack, in which an engine was shot off. Crashed into the North Sea.

Target: Bremen, Germany
Call Sign: QJ-
Crew:
Pilot Capt. H.R. Mott O-670589 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. H.E. Creutzmann O-681343 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. T.B. Blackwell O-801114 USAAF Margraten WOM
Bombardier 2nd Lt. A.D. Stewart O-670286 USAAF Margraten WOM
Engineer T/Sgt. F.W. Gauss 32142594 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J. Mancina 39829787 USAAF Margraten WOM
Air gunner S/Sgt. A.R. Nichols 32411389 USAAF Margraten WOM
Air gunner S/Sgt. L.M. Branam 36353676 USAAF Margraten WOM
BT Gunner S/Sgt. P.J. Santillan 37436475 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. W.M. Sturdevant 16009407 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3229&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5176

JF Baugher