This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 February 1995 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-OBMM |
| MSN: | 25177/2176 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Daventry, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | East Midlands (EMA) |
| Destination airport: | Lanzarote (ACE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The incident occurred when the aircraft was climbing to cruise altitude after a departure from East Midlands Airport en-route for Lanzarote Airport in the Canary Islands.
Following an indicated loss of oil quantity and subsequently oil pressure on both engines, the crew diverted to Luton Airport; both engines were shut down during the landing roll. The aircraft had been subject to Borescope Inspections on both engines during the night prior to the incident flight.
The High Pressure (HP) rotor drive covers, one on each engine, had not been refitted, resulting in the loss of almost all of the oil from both engines during flight. There were no injuries to any crew or passengers.
The aircraft was undamaged; both engines were removed and examined as a precautionary measure.
The following causal factors were identified:-
(1) The aircraft was presented for service following Borescope Inspections of both engines which had been signed off as complete in the Aircraft Technical Log although the HP rotor drive covers had not been refitted.
(2) During the Borescope Inspections, compliance with the requirements of the Aircraft Maintenance Manual was not achieved in a number of areas, most importantly the HP rotor drive covers were not refitted and ground idle engine runs were not conducted after the inspections.
(3) The airline's Quality Assurance Department had not identified the non-procedural conduct of Borescope Inspections prevalent amongst Company engineers over a significant period of time.
(4) The Civil Aviation Authority, during their reviews of the Company Procedures; for JAR-145 approval, had detected limitations in some aspects of the Operator's Quality Assurance system, including procedural monitoring, but had not withheld that approval, being satisfied that those limitations were being addressed.
Fifteen safety recommendations were raised.
One outcome was Airworthiness Notice 72 on Safety Critical Maintenance Tasks.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/3-1996-boeing-737-400-g-obmm-23-february-1995 https://fss.aero/accident-reports/dvdfiles/GB/1995-02-25-UK.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 March 1995 |
G-OBMM |
British Midland |
0 |
near Tenerife-South Airport (TFS/GCTS) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 13 June 1999 |
G-OBMM |
British Midland |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |