This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 2025 |
| Time: | 14:34 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9F2ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JYL |
| MSN: | 42010/5263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA) -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Destination airport: | Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK-824 from Istanbul to Beirut, was on approach to Beirut's runway 03 when the crew initiated a go around reporting problems with the flaps. The aircraft positioned for another approach to runway 03 and landed without further incident about 20 minutes later.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=527ac4a1&opt=4096 https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1645219/tc-jyl-turkish-airlines-boeing-737-9f2er-wl (Photo)
Location