This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 May 2025 |
| Time: | 07:36 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Spirit Airlines |
| Registration: | N625NK |
| MSN: | 5954 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | NNW of Pensacola, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Spirit flight NK2166, an Airbus A320, was en route at FL370 when the autopilot failed as the aircraft encountered turbulence. ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft suffered a brief altitude excursion of about +500 feet.
The flight crew decided to divert to of Pensacola Airport, FL, where it landed safely at Pensacola about 35 minutes later.
Sources:
https://www.wftv.com/news/local/orange-county/orlando-bound-flight-declares-emergency-diverts/EKCDFW6IDFFHVO7GKUT7OO6IJI/ https://local12.com/news/nation-world/airplane-mid-flight-emergency-landing-passenger-passengers-plane-fly-flying-spirit-airlines-land-arrival-departure-airport-runway-repair-repairs-repairing-autopilot-injuries-safe-safety-weather-bad-severe https://gulfnews.com/business/aviation/plane-with-182-passengers-makes-emergency-landing-as-autopilot-fails-1.500125052 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/NKS2166/history/20250510/1140Z/KIAH/KMCO https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n625nk#3a45a1bd https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1611471/n625nk-spirit-airlines-airbus-a320-232-wl (Photo)