Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 B-9925, Thursday 5 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-9925
MSN: 5690
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Xiamen-Gaoqi International Airport (XMN/ZSAM) -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air China Flight 4539, an Airbus A320-214 registered B-9925, struck birds on approach. Consequences of this birdstrike were minimal.

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/Planespotting/comments/1h82p83/air_china_a320_b9925_encountered_a_bird_strike
https://finance.sina.com.cn/jjxw/2024-12-08/doc-incytcst0140004.shtml

Location