Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46672, Tuesday 13 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2025
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Angara Airlines
Registration: RA-46672
MSN: 47309604
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Tynda Airport (TYD/UHBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of flight AGU 8201 en route Irkutsk - Tynda reported the failure of the right generator and decided to return to the departure airfield. Landing safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/41598
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/6792

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2013 UP-AN416 SCAT 0 Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA) non

Location