Accident Boeing 727-200 EC-???, Saturday 1 January 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-200
Owner/operator:Swift Air, opf DHL Bahrain
Registration: EC-???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
In 2005, a Boeing 727 operating for DHL sustained starboard wing damage during a botched landing in Kandahar. It was repaired over the next 2 days and returned to Bahrain.

(Date is Unknown)

Sources:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Swiftair&wprov=rarw1

Location