This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | |
| Owner/operator: | Sekolah Tinggi Penerbangan Indonesia |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount. Gede, West Java -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CFIT into Mt. Gede, both student pilot and instructor survived but suffered burns.
Sources:
https://youtu.be/djX6lDcR2qk?si=8FWaMlkpR-JNEWqY 