Accident Kawasaki T-4 96-5625, Wednesday 14 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2025
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki T-4
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration: 96-5625
MSN: 1025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inuyama City, Aichi Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM/RJNA)
Destination airport:Nyutabaru Airport (RJFN)
Narrative:
A T-4 trainer aircraft from Nyutabaru Air Base, which was on an escort mission related to the regular maintenance of an F-15 fighter jet, crashed into Lake Iruka while returning the F-15 pilot to Nyutabaru Air Base. The crash occurred just two minutes after takeoff. The aircraft rapidly lost altitude during a turn one minute after takeoff and subsequently crashed into Lake Iruka one minute later. The 29-year-old First Lieutenant in the front seat and the 31-year-old Captain in the rear seat are missing, and search operations are being conducted by an Air Self-Defense Force U-125A, a UH-60J, and a team of 36 personnel. On the 16th, part of one of the crew members' bodies was discovered.
Two deaths were confirmed on the 22nd.

Sources:

https://www.chunichi.co.jp/article/1066832
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/871629
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2025051400900&g=soc
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/miyazaki/20250514/5060020979.html
https://youtu.be/wPI4YmlUnVo?si=TUPvX8xmZSWSTYkC
https://youtu.be/_b4CkIktUFk?si=iVVOmmWIj3ivUTOe
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_politics/articles/000425339.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250516/k10014807921000.html
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/uploads/docs/20250514_1.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/uploads/docs/20250514_2.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/uploads/docs/20250515.pdf
https://flyteam.jp/registration/96-5625#google_vignette

Location

Media: