Serious incident Airbus A320-216 (WL) HS-BBO, Monday 12 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:06:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai AirAsia
Registration: HS-BBO
MSN: 6240
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Macau International Airport (MFM/VMMC) -   Macau
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Macau Airport (MFM/VMMC)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Investigating agency: AACM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 12 November 2018, an Airbus A320 took off from Macau in good daylight visibility whilst a same-direction runway inspection was in progress but became airborne well before reaching it. The conflict was not recognised until an aural conflict alert was activated, at which point the ATC Assistant took the microphone and instructed the vehicle to clear the runway. The Investigation found that the TWR Controller had forgotten that the vehicle was still on the runway until alerted by the audible alarm and had not checked either the flight progress board or the surface radar before issuing the takeoff clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AACM
Report number: INCID/02/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/5538.pdf

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/842761/hs-bbo-thai-airasia-airbus-a320-216-wl (Photo)

Location