This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 December 1943 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Martin B-26C-15-MO Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | 323th BGp /455th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-34940 |
| MSN: | YU-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea prob off Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Earls Colne, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:'Raunchy Rascal' was hit by Flak during the bomb run.
In the afternoon, a force of nearly 200 B-26 Marauders was sent to Schiphol airfield. They were escorted by RAF Spitfires. A total of 397 tons of bombs was dropped.
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. G.F. Pipher O-732573 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. E.T. Grindstaff O-667994 USAAF Margraten WOM
Bombardier S/Sgt. T.J. Carpenter 14079896 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Engineer S/Sgt. C.R. Schneider 19005793 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator Sgt. J.E. Wilson 38106799 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner Sgt. W.E. Chance 32385103 USAAF Margraten WOM
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3211&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
- JF Baugher