Accident Savannah Aircraft Africa Savannah S ZU-IXH, Wednesday 14 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savannah Aircraft Africa Savannah S
Owner/operator:African Parks
Registration: ZU-IXH
MSN: 21-10-54-0815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zakouma National Park -   Chad
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Savannah Aircraft Africa Savannah S crashed under unknown circumstances while surveying wildlife in Zakouma National Park.
Both occupants perished and the ultralight was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://fr.apanews.net/society/tchad-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-dun-avion-au-parc-de-zakouma/
https://journaldutchad.com/tchad-un-crash-davion-fait-deux-morts-lors-dune-mission-de-suivi-des-rhinoceros/

Media: