Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-497, Friday 25 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Bankstown
Registration: A17-497
MSN: DHA.920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wingello, Wingecarribee Shire, Southern Highlands, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Wagga Wagga Airport, Forest Hill, NSW (YGA/YSWG)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A14-497, 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Bankstown, Sydney, NSW: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in forced landing at Wingello, Wingecarribee Shire, Southern Highlands, NSW 25.8.44 in bad weather on delivery to 5 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW..

To 2 CRD RAAF Richmond 2.9.44 for damage assessment. Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 21.9.44

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus9.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wingello,_New_South_Wales

Location