Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria N9061L, Wednesday 19 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1975
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9061L
MSN: 248-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ip cut power on x-wind leg.Pilot lost control during low turn. Ip not found,presumed fatal.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC75AA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB