This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 October 1951 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Patrick E Burke |
| Registration: | VH-AOA |
| MSN: | DHA.921/T286 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | L. Perry Airstrip, Rocky Creek, 35 miles from Narrabri, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | L. Perry Airstrip, Rocky Creek, 35 miles from Narrabri, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Tamworth Airport, Tamworth, NSW (TMW/YSTW) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AOA, Patrick E Burke, North Tamworth, NSW; Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into tree and destroyed by fire on take-off at L. Perry Airstrip, Rocky Creek, 35 miles from Narrabri, NSW 21.10.51. Both persons on board survived, albeit with minor injuries (cuts and bruises, with the passenger sustaining broken bones). The incident was reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (The Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (Armidale, NSW) Monday 22 Oct 1951 Page 4):
"PLANE CRASHES NEAR NARRABRI
A Tiger-Moth aircraft, taking off from a private strip, at Rocky Creek, 35 miles from Narrabri yesterday afternoon, hit the top of a tree, crashed and burst into flames. Vernal Simshauser, 26, of The Downs, Rocky Creek, a passenger, was seriously injured. Both his thighs, his right leg and some ribs were fractured.
George Houguet, 27, of Narrabri, the pilot, suffered a lacerated hand, abrasions to the nose, and severe shock. Mr. Houguet pulled Mr. Simshauser from the wreckage before it was destroyed by the fire. Mr. Simshauser was admitted to Narrabri District Hospital.
The private strip is on the property of Mr. L. Perry, and has, been used before by light aircraft".
Registration VH-AOA cancelled 18.12.51.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. (The Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (Armidale, NSW) Monday 22 Oct 1951 Page 4: PLANE CRASHES NEAR NARRABRI:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/193948599 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10237:vh-aoa-1 4.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AOA.html 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus9.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rocky_Creek_Dam .
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.921: Built to UK Government order for South African Air Force/Rhodesian Air Training Group but no serials issued and not shipped following Japan’s entry into war on 7.12.41; stored in Sydney area from December 1941. Reallocated in May 1942 to USAAF 5th Air Force; reportedly operated with De Havilland Australia c/no. as serial. Transferred to the RAAF and taken on charge as A17-498 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 17.5.42. To 1 AOS RAAF Cootamundra 25.5.42. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 15.6.42. To De Haviland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 1.9.44 for overhaul (DHA No T286). To 2 Aircraft Park Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 20.10.44. To RAAF Tamworth, NSW 22.10.44 for storage; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit at RAAF Tamworth 12.12.44 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 15.11.45.
Struck off charge when sold 27.11.45 for £250 to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW; issued to them 12.12.45. Registered as VH-AOA (C of R 882) 16.1.46 to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. Re-registered 12.12.46 to William N Duff, Moree, NSW. Registration cancelled 11.12.47. Re-registered 24.2.49 to Frederick K Maunder, Pallamallawa, NSW. Re-registered 11.7.50 to Patrick E Burke, North Tamworth, NSW.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into tree and destroyed by fire on take-off at L. Perry Airstrip, Rocky Creek, 35 miles from Narrabri, NSW 21.10.51. Registration VH-AOA cancelled 18.12.51.
Location