This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 November 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Arthur L Whittaker, t/a Boort Engineering Co |
| Registration: | VH-BJA |
| MSN: | DHA.923 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boort, Shire of Loddon, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boort, Shire of Loddon, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BJA, Arthur L Whittaker, t/a Boort Engineering Co, Boort, Victoria: Written off when destroyed by fire after struck fence taxying Boort, Shire of Loddon, Victoria 2.11.47.
Registration VH-BJA cancelled 17.12.47.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11953:vh-bja-1 3.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BJA.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus9.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boort
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.923: Built to UK Government order for South African Air Force/Rhodesian Air Training Group but no serials issued and not shipped following Japan’s entry into war on 7.12.41; stored in Sydney area from December 1941. Reallocated in May 1942 to USAAF 5th Air Force; reportedly operated with De Havilland Australia c/no. as serial.
Transferred to RAAF and taken on charge by RAAF as A17-500 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 17.5.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra, NSW 25.5.42. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 15.6.42. Damaged at RAAF Temora, NSW 26.6.43. To 3 Communications Flight, Mascot, Sydney, NSW 28.6.43 for repairs. Upon completion, returned to 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 8.7.43. To 1 SFTS RAAF Point Cook, Victoria 8.6.44. To CFS RAAF Point Cook 14.9.44. Withdrawn from service to reserve storage 15.10.45. Put up for sale 30.12.46.
Struck off charge when sold 2.6.47 for £350 to Arthur L Whittaker/Boort Engineering, Boort, Victoria; issued to him 21.7.47. Registered as VH-BJA (C of R 1419) 24.10.47 to Arthur L Whittaker, t/a Boort Engineering Co, Boort, Victoria.
Written off when destroyed by fire after struck fence taxying Boort, Shire of Loddon, Victoria 2.11.47. Registration VH-BJA cancelled 17.12.47.
Location
Media: