Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II I-STET, Tuesday 13 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2025
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Padova
Registration: I-STET
MSN: 28R-7335016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Padova -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Padova Airport (QPA/LIPU)
Destination airport:Padova Airport (QPA/LIPU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II, I-STET, carried out a forced landing on a road, Via Madonnina, just south of the Padova Airport. It hit electrical cables and treetops of ​​the Paltana neighborhood, and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.mattinopadova.it/cronaca/aereo-turismo-atterraggio-strada-padova-cosa-e-successo-vlp0t1xh
https://www.aeroclubpadova.it/flotta/

Location

Media: