Incident Gloster Meteor NF.11 WM233, Monday 11 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF.11
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WM233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Pech/Wachtburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jetfighter seriously damaged in a forced landing in a field near Godesberg out of fuel. Pilot and navigator unhurt.

Sources:

Honnefer Volkszeitung 13 January 1954, p3