Hard landing Accident Embraer ERJ-145MP F-GUBF, Monday 24 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 2010
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145MP
Owner/operator:Air France, opb Régional
Registration: F-GUBF
MSN: 145669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU/LJLJ) -   Slovenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU/LJLJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 May 2010 the crew of a Regional Embraer 145 operating for Air France continued an unstable visual approach at Ljubljana despite breaching mandatory go-around SOPs and ignoring a continuous EGPWS ‘PULL UP’ Warning. The subsequent touchdown was bounced and involved ground contact estimated to have been at 1300fpm with a resultant vertical acceleration of 4g. Substantial damage was caused to the landing gear and adjacent fuselage. It was concluded that the type-experienced crew had mis-judged a visual approach and then continued an unstabilised approach to a touchdown with the aircraft not properly under control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/2720.pdf

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/184122/f-gubf-air-france-embraer-erj-145mp (Photo)

Location